2018 MEMORIAL SERVICE
Jacksonville, Florida
March 16, 2018

  • If they are remembered,
  • they are not forgotten.
  • They simply change duty stations
  • and are amongst our best.

Until We Meet Again

  • Sail with the fast tide, dear shipmate of mine
  • To another home, far distant, so sweet and divine
  • As we salute your many proud deeds in life
  • Of love, kindness and duty to our nation in strife
  • Set your compass true towards the sinking sun
  • Sleep well on your journey until the night is done
  • Awake to see a new and glorious peaceful place
  • Where time is endless and gone is mortals’ frantic pace
  • Now as your ship fades beyond our view
  • Already we grieve at the loss of a man such as you
  • Yet ever so close you will always be
  • A giant among men and a dear brother to me

– ©2016 George Mansford, by permission.


MEMORIAL PROGRAM

Jacksonville Veterans

Memorial Wall

1145 East Adams Street

Jacksonville, Florida

Welcome
Invocation
Reading of Names
Shipmates Fallen in battle 9/11/1970
Names Added to Memorial since last reunion
Moment of Silence
Benediction


Ship’s Namesake
LTJG Lloyd Thomas 1942

Vietnam Casualties
Alan S. Boor SN 9/11/1970
Dennis J. Bullock GMGSN 9/11/1970
Douglas Alan Neibor SN 9/11/1970

Distinguished Shipmates
Capt. Frank L. Bogart CO 53-55
CDR Clarence Brooks CO 57-59
CDR Leo P. Brown 2012 CO 69-70
Capt. Louis A. Bryan DESDIV-62 52
Capt. J.I. (Red) Cone 2000 CO 47-48
CDR Edward F. Jardine, Jr. 2013 CO 70-72
CDR William H. Meanix 2013 CO 68-70
CDR William T. Morris, Jr. XO 51-52
Capt. Andrew Nelson XO 62-64
RADM R.E. Nicholson CO 65-66
Capt. Paul Nuschke 2014 CO 60-61
LCDR Merton A. Pearson 2007 Acting CO 69
Capt. Jones W. Purcell 52-54
CDR William Rowan CO 51-52
LCDR Robert F. Schultz XO 70-72
Capt. Albert Van Acker CO 61-62

Shipmates added since last year’s service
Charles Melvin Baumgardner 1/6/2008 40’s
Paul R. Black 7/8/2016 EM 72
James R. Brady 10/20/2007 60’s
Thomas S. Bullock 5/14/2017 Gunner 57
Clement E. Guidroz 2/16/2018 GM 57-58
John P. Cromwell, Jr. 12/17/2016 XO 60
James H. Hillman 1/22/2018 MCSC 62-65
Robert J. Kelley 4/25/2017 SM 52
Jerry L. Kitchen 4/3/2017 SM 63-65
Raymond L. Marian 2/1/2015 RM 66-68
Leonard Boyd Page 5/23/2012 50’s
Jack Myron Pleger 10/20/2017 47-48
Gary K. Purdy 9/26/2017 SF 68-71
Matthew J. Schatzman 12/31/2015 MM 60’s
Francis Tratnyek, Jr. 9/25/2016 GM 55-56
Family Added Since Last Year’s Service
Michelle J. Cross (Jim – RD 70-71) 5/20/2017
Betty J. Farley (Jack – FT 51-55) 10/2/2017

Shipmates
Clair M. “Slug” Adams 10/18/2015 SK 55-57
Vincent Aloisio 70-72
Edward R. Anania, Sr. 2015 RD 56-58
Andy Anstead 1995 FN 49-50
John P. Backo 2014 Baker 51-54
Charles “Chuck” Baker 2013 70’s
Harold D. Baker 2012 40’s
Ronald Barnes 47-48
Arden Baxter 2013 48
Richard F. Beach 66-67
Thomas M. Benson
Dr. Frank Biasco 47
Charles Bouchard 2008 69-72
Aubrey “Bud” Boudreau 2013 50
Leon (Bob) Bourdreaux 1994 SN 47-48
David Leroy Bowe 6/15/2011 EM 62-65
Robert L. Brakeman 2011 60’s
Gary D. Bronson 2015 50-51
Dr. Frank Bryan 50-51
Harold Buffington 48-49
Clarence A. Burton 61-63
Lee Bussard 53-56
H.B. Carey 3/25/2014 BT 52-56
Bruce Carpenter 49-50
Raymond Cartier 1/19/2016 RD 61-64
Clyde W. Carver 2012 Gunner 51-52
James (Chaddy) Chadburn 2014 FTG 66-68
Howard Chaplin 65
William Chapman 58-62
Christen Christensen 62-64
Eugene Christensen 51-55
Albert Climadi 2009 SN 55-60
Norman Clukey 47-
Rex Cokely 52-56
Peter Coleman 47-50
James H. Colley 49-51
Carl O. Connell 2009 BT 50’s
Charles Connelley 56-59
Gary W. Cook 2013 DECK 69-70
Paul M. Cook 2004 SN 56-58
James Cooper 68-70
Wesley A. Cope FN 55-61
James Corcoran 54-55
Gerald Costello 56-
Junius Cunningham 47-52
Joseph H. Curlyo 2014 ETSN 50-52
Fred L. Daniels 49-52
Eugene Daskiewicz 50-52
C. William “Bill” Davis 4/7/2016 RD 47-49
Daniel Davis 47-
Robert E. Dean 2014 SO 54-57
Lester Decker 2000 SN 47-50
Robert DeLaunois 61-63
George DelJanovan 58-60
Robert DeMaria 2014
Richard DeValentino 2004 BM 62
William DeVine 2000 51-55
Ted Diamond 53-55
Peter G. Diamondis 2013 LT 53-56
Mason “Bill” Dickens 7/18/2016 BT 56-58
Dale Dillard 56-
Dick Dixon 71-72
Ronald Dolan 52-55
John Donahue 49-52
Walt Dondero 61-65
James Dowding 47-49
David H. Dudley 7/5/2016 ST 68-72
Frank R. Dye 2/15/2015 O2 57-59
Jim Egerer 52-53
Oscar Robert (Bob) Ehrentraut 2005 BM 49-52
Donald L. (Skip) Engott 2014 TM 51-55
Fred Epperly 62-
Everett G. Eschbach 51-53
Jack I. Farley 2011 FT 51-55
Patrick J. Farrell 2007 OFFICER 60-61
David C. Fay 2007 RD 58-61
Joseph C. “Flip” Filipovitz, Jr. 1985 F 62-63
Albert Finck 69-71
Harold Fleenor 49-54
Dr. R.C. (Tim) Flipsie 52-
Ernest Foster YN 69-71
Jim French
Dale G. Fuller 51-52
Nick Funtos 55-57
George Galanis 2015 XO 51-55
John Gallagher 51-54
John Gancarski 54-57
James W. Garrison 2012 50’s
James Gerbert 60-62
Vincent (Jim) Gilpin 5/28/2016 LT 53-55
James Giovinezzi 55-56
Larry Gorby 2010 BTMC 52-56
Victor L. Greifenstein 2014 ST 70-72
Raymond Grein 54-56
Leo Gresco 49-51
B.F. Grizzell 2013 MM 58-62
Gerard Grube 51-54
Roger Guillette 47-51
John Hagan 2005 51-55
Jack D. Hainley 47-
Richard J. Halloran 2001 RM 52-56
Thomas Hamm 56-59
Edward “Butch” Hammonds 1993 66-68
Robert Harloft 60-61
Garland V. Harper 2014 SOG 61-63
John R. Harrington 50’s
William Hess 62-63
Donald F. Hite 2012 MM 63-66
Melvin W. Hoevel 2007 FTG 68-72
Walter Hoffland 51-53
Ralph Hooten 51-53
Jerry R. Hudson 2015 BT 62-64
Ben Hughes 70-72
Pledger Ingram 55-56
Harry (Stacy) Instace 3/6/2016 CS 61-63
William E. Janes 2015 XO 70’s
Daniel Janvrin, Jr. 2009 SOG 60-65
Richard Karnan 52-54
James L. Kellar 47-51
Isaiah L. Kelley 51-55
Ken Kernstock 51-55
Edward F. Kestler 2000 47-50
Bill Kiefert 2003
Raymond Kinder 56-58
Walter Klein 47-48
Bryan T. Kovelove 2013 BT 56-64
Donald Krejarek 54-56
Edmond F. Kustra 50-52
William Lachance 56-58
Adrian C. Lane 2015 HMC 67-68
Charles Layer 2005 47-49
Kenneth A. Lee 2/5/2016 MM 61-65
Arthur Levine 58-59
William Lewis, Sr. 56-58
William Lions, Jr. 51-52
Louis R. Long 2010 MM 51-55
Norman Lord 52-56
Charles Lowery 2011 MM 51-55
Milton Magwood 1997 SKC 69-71
Warren Martin 52-56
Glenn McCoy 2005 MM 55-58
James Patrick (Mac) McGinnis 2006 RD 70-72
Samuel Mereen 52-54
Donald V. Meyers 1972 GMCS 60-61
John Miller 60-62
Philip (PJ) Miller, Jr. 2015 HMC 51-55
Rod Miller 2013 EM 65-67
Oren A. Molstead 47-48
Richard Monette 52-54
Ralph Moore 59-61
Elvin Dwight Morrical 2009 50’s
Joe C. Morrison 2013 FN 59-63
Ken Mrachak 51-55
Ralph Naclerio 50-58
Rober V. Nadal 2012 FT 58-61
Peter M. Nelson RM 69-70
Harry O. Nichols 62-66
Harold L. (Nick) Nickler 2011 MM 54-58
Samuel Nile 51-52
Leon Odom 2012 50’s
Ed “Frenchy” Ouellette 50-54
Wesley E. Pateneaude 55-59
William Pedigo 50-53
Roger Petrin 50-54
Fred Phibbs 50-54
Chester A. Polisky 2014 ST 61-65
Daniel Pratt 49-52
Hal Preble SM 62-66
Johnny C. Price 2011 RD 47-55
Arthur L. Pullen ET 59-61
Tom Radochia 54-56
Earl Ragin 55-59
Edward E. Ragsdale 6/3/2016 EM 69-72
Wayne A. Reber 2011 RM 51-54
Robert Reed 50-54
Raymond Richardson 47-49
Leroy Ripkey 47-48
Richard Ristaino 50-55
David River
Joseph P. Rizza 2012 OFFICER 49-50
Newton Rose 58-59
Tony Samp 55-59
Richard Sarrasin 47-52
Charles William Schaub 2000 52-53
Robert J. Scherrer 2013 RD 50-51
Henry Schoen 61-64
Dennis Schreiber 65-68
Raymond Schwendeman 51-53
Charles Seghi 66-68
Walter E. Sexton, Jr. 2014 MMCS 1970
Malcolm Shetky
James Shugrue 59-60
Joseph Slimak 2009
Bruce Sollars 2009 MM 62-64
Edgar R. Stakely 2011 IC 57
Thomas J. Stanski 2013 MM 59-61
John W. Stewart 1/21/2015 TM 50-55
Stanley W. Stine, Jr. 2001 IC 50-54
Thomas Swisher 53-55
Bruce Thielen 2008 DC 63-66
Allen T. Tolf 2012 MM 51-55
Guy F Trefethen, Sr. 2006 50-51
Julius “Dude” Turner 2014 45
Joseph F. Turpel 52-
Paul Wesley Tyler 10/15/2016 BT 56-60
Raul Viarengo 60-62
Henry Vroman
Art Waddle 55-57
Ronald Wehrs 53-55
Charles Welter 55-57
Rudolph (Rudy) Welsek 9/11/2016 BT 59-61
Robert Wheeler 2009 49-52
Douglas Wheeling 51-54
Donald Whitmire RADM 47-49
William Wicker
Wallace Willet 2009 SA 46-49
Raymond A. Williams 2011 51-53
Russell Williams 2006 59-61
James L. Wilson 10/11/2006 Korea
Doyle O. Winters 2012 49-50
Dewey V. Woody 2009 47-57
Norwood Worley 2015 SOG 47-50
Carl Wormington 50-52
Melvin L. Wormington 2011 50’s
John Wright, Jr. 47-48
Robert Zeller 53-56

Family
Mary Bogart
Flora Bryant
Mrs. Clyde Carver
Lou Cather
Dorothy Curlyo
Janet Donahue
Mary Engott
M. Therese Froehle
Dorothy Grillo
Elizabeth K. Hauswirth
Karen Hoefner
Marion Hunter
Mary Jardine
Erma Baker Lewis
Marcia Liftman
Allison Lukowski
James C. Marvin
John H. Marvin
Veronica Mary Moore
Jean Peterson
Betty Quible
Capt. Jean T. Scherrer
Diane D. Sherer
Debora Stakich
Carol E. Welsek
Florence Wilson


Taps

  • Day is done, gone the sun,
  • From the lake, from the hills,
  • From the sky.
  • All is well, safely rest,
  • God is nigh.
  • Fading light, dims the sight,
  • And a star gems the sky,
  • Gleaming bright.
  • From afar, drawing nigh,
  • Falls the night.
  • Thanks and praise, for our days,
  • ‘Neath the sun, ‘neath the stars,
  • ‘Neath the sky,
  • As we go, this we know,
  • God is nigh.